At a glance
Typical ranges at a glance
General estimates only. Prices vary by trainer, dog and market.
Private Dog Training$75 to $150 per lesson→Puppy Training$150 to $350 per package→In-Home Dog Training$100 to $200 per lesson→Dog Obedience Training$500 to $1,200 per package→Dog Behavior Coaching$600 to $1,800 per program→Board and Train$1,500 to $2,500+ for 2 to 3 weeks→Read the guide for each program

Private Dog Training
One-on-one lessons give you a trainer's full attention and a plan built around your dog, your block and your schedule.
$75 to $150 per lessonRead the guide →
Puppy Training
A puppy's first months are a window for building good habits at a gentle pace.
$150 to $350 per packageRead the guide →
In-Home Dog Training
With in-home training the trainer works in your space, whether that is a condo hallway, a bungalow yard or a hillside driveway.
$100 to $200 per lessonRead the guide →
Dog Obedience Training
Obedience work turns everyday chaos into habits you can count on: settling on a mat, walking beside you and coming back when called.
$500 to $1,200 per packageRead the guide →
Dog Behavior Coaching
Lunging at other dogs, frantic barking and nervous greetings are some of the most common reasons owners seek help.
$600 to $1,800 per programRead the guide →
Board and Train
In board and train, your dog stays with a trainer for a set stretch while you learn what was taught.
$1,500 to $2,500+ for 2 to 3 weeksRead the guide →How this guide works
Straight answers. Clear limits.
Operated by K9PN. Read the Disclaimer for details.